The 87th Academy Awards – Complete Winners List

Cinema’s biggest night is underway! The crazy awards season is about to end and it could be a very interesting night. Follow along with us as the winners are announced live:

BEST PICTURE
American Sniper
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
 – *WINNER*
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

BEST ACTOR
Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything – *WINNER*

(Image credit: ROBYN BECK/AFP/Getty Images)
(Image credit: ROBYN BECK/AFP/Getty Images)

BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice – *WINNER*
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash – *WINNER*

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood – *WINNER*
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
Laura Dern, Wild

BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman – *WINNER*
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jason Hall, American Sniper
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game – *WINNER*
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo, Birdman – *WINNERS*
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson; Story by Wes Anderson & Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
CitizenFour – Laura Poitras, Mathilde Bonnefoy and Dirk Wilutzky – *WINNER*
Finding Vivian Maier – John Maloof and Charlie Siskel
Last Days in Vietnam – Rory Kennedy and Keven McAlester
The Salt of the Earth – Wim Wenders, Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and David Rosier
Virunga – Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
Ida (Poland) – *WINNER*
Leviathan (Russia)
Wild Tales (Argentina)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Tangerine (Estonia)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Everything is Awesome” – <i?The Lego Movie
“Glory” – Selma – *WINNER*
“Grateful” – Beyond the Lights
“I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me
“Lost Stars” – Begin Again

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel– *WINNER*
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Theory of Everything

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) – *WINNER*
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Mr. Turner
Unbroken

BEST FILM EDITING
American Sniper, Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach
Boyhood, Sandra Adair
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Barney Pilling
The Imitation Game, William Goldenberg
Whiplash, Tom Cross – *WINNER*

BEST SOUND EDITING
American Sniper, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman – *WINNER*
Birdman, Martín Hernández and Aaron Glascock
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies, Brent Burge and Jason Canovas
Interstellar, Richard King
Unbroken, Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro

BEST SOUND MIXING
American Sniper, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin
Birdman, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga
Interstellar, Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten
Unbroken, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee
Whiplash, Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley – *WINNER*

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel, Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock – *WINNER*
The Imitation Game, Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald
Interstellar, Nathan Crowley and Gary Fettis
Into the Woods, Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock
Mr. Turner, Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Captain America: The Winter Soldier, Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, and Dan Sudick
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes, Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik Winquist
Guardians of the Galaxy, Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul Corbould
Interstellar, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher – *WINNER*
X-Men: Days of Future Past, Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The Bigger Picture, Daisy Jacobs and Christopher Hees
The Dam Keeper, Robert Kondo and Dice Tsutsumi
Feast, Patrick Osborne and Kristina Reed – *WINNER*
A Single Life, Joris Oprins
Me and My Moulton, Torill Kove

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Big Hero 6, Don Hall, Chris Williams, and Roy Conli – *WINNER*
How to Train Your Dragon 2, Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold
The Boxtrolls, Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable, and Travis Knight
Song of the Sea, Tomm Moore and Paul Young
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya, Isao Takahata and Yoshiaki Nishimura

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT
Aya, Oded Binnun and Mihal Brezis
Boogaloo and Graham, Michael Lennox and Ronan Blaney
Butter Lamp (La Lampe Au Beurre De Yak), Hu Wei and Julien Féret
Parvaneh, Talkhon Hamzavi and Stefan Eichenberger
The Phone Call, Mat Kirkby and James Lucas – *WINNER*

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1, Ellen Goosenberg Kent and Dana Perry – *WINNER*
Joanna, Aneta Kopacz
Our Curse, Tomasz Sliwinski and Maciej Slesicki
The Reaper (La Parka), Gabriel Serra Arguello
White Earth, J. Christian Jensen

(photo from The Academy)
(photo from The Academy)

Sources: BuzzFeed, Forbes and The Wrap

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s